Privacy

This statement relates to the privacy practices in connection with this website. Users of this website are advised to read this statement carefully. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

General Statement

ISCLB2019 is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you provide it to us. By providing us your information to us via this site (e.g. by using the ‘Contact Us’ option or by joining our mailing list) you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy statement. Any personal information that you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and within accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

ISCLB2019 does not collect any personal details about you on this website, other than the information that you volunteer through our website (e.g. name, email address). This information is not made available to third parties (with the exception of organisers of future iterations of the Conference) and is only used in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser while you are browsing a website. This website uses what are called session cookies, both from the ISCLB2019 and external, third party systems, including Google and FontAwesome.

Session Cookies: These cookies are stored in a temporary memory and are not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer, nor does it collect any personal information about you.

Right of Access

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the data that we hold about you, please write to ISCLB 2019 Secretatiat, UCD O'Brien Centre for Science, University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin 4, D04 N2E5, Ireland. A charge of €6.35 may be incurred. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and should take no more than 40 calendar days to process.

Right of Rectification or Erasure

Under the Data Protection Acts, you have the right to correct any errors in the information held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your personal data. Such a request must be made in writing to ISCLB 2019 Secretatiat, UCD O'Brien Centre for Science, University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin 4, D04 N2E5, Ireland. All requests shall be processed within 40 calendar days of receipt.

Contact Information

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention in writing (ISCLB 2019 Secretatiat, UCD O'Brien Centre for Science, University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin 4, D04 N2E5, Ireland), by email (contact@isclb2019.com) or telephone (+353 1 7162681).